- Calculated at Checkout
- Bulk Pricing:
- Buy in bulk and save
- Buy 100 - 20000 and get 40% off
- Height At Maturity:
- Under 10 Feet
- November 1st Through April 15th
- Sun & Shade
- Deer Resistant
Below are the available bulk discount rates for each individual item when you purchase a certain amount
Winterberry Bush - Ilex verticillata
Winterberry Shrub is a native plant. This shrub provides a beautiful addition to autumn landscapes, as the bush draws a variety of animals, including birds, squirrels, rabbits, and deer, to its berry-laden branches. In landscaping, winterberry is used to create borders, as a groundcover in mass plantings, or as a specimen plant in native gardens. The bright clusters of berries are the main attraction, but hard-to-see white flowers and deep green, glossy leaves that appear in late spring or early summer. To encourage berry production, plant at least one male cultivar on the property.
Winterberry Bush is a perfect plant.
A single male has the potential to fertilize a large number of female plants, but the male and female bushes should be located within 50 feet of each other to ensure pollination. The berries appear in mid-autumn and persist through early winter, and usually look like red, yellow or orange clusters on the stems. The seeds are highly visible once the bright yellow leaves fall off the bush in autumn, which may help attract songbirds and animals until the seeds are gone. Winterberry bushes are very hardy and can withstand a variety of growing conditions, including sandy, compacted and wet soils with poor drainage. As a native plant, the bush is found in marshy, moist areas and prefers slightly acidic soils. When grown in alkaline soil, the leaves may be yellow. The shrub has a slow rate of growth and reaches about three to five feet high and three to five feet wide at maturity. To shape the bush, prune it in winter, and remove suckers in spring or summer unless the shrub is planted to produce ground cover as a mass planting.
To create hedgerows, plant the Winterberry Bush in a row at least five feet apart, and plant one male every 40 to 50 feet.