Solomon Seal

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
$8.99
Bloom Color
White,
Bloom Season
Summer,
Height At Maturity
Under 3 Feet
Zone
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9,
Zone
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9,
Zone
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9,
Zone
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9,
Zone
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9,
Zone
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9,
Zone
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9,
Ships
Year Round
Exposure
Sun & Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade,
Exposure
Sun & Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade,
Exposure
Sun & Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade,
Usage
Flower Gardens & Beds,

Reviews (0)

Currently there are zero reviews for this product.

Helpful Gardening Tips

Goes Well With

Shipping

Shipping Information

We ship all plants usps priority mail. They arrive to most locations within 2-3 days. We package all plants to retain moisture to up to 10 days in transit. All plants ships from our warehouses in Tennessee. All plants are grown and shipped from out Altamont (zip) 37301 location. We do drop ship for re-sellers also for those wanting to resell our plants.

How We Protect Your Plants For Transit

All plants are dug and immediately taken to our warehouse and tera-sorb moisture retention gel is applied to the roots and then wrapped in plastic to retain superior moisture for transit. They are placed in corogated cardboard shipping boxes for protection when shipped

Upon Receipt Of Your Plants

Upon receipt of your plants, unpack and unwrap the roots and mist with water. Plant within 24-48 hours. If you can not plant within this time frame, put your plants in a cool location (ex- basement, garage or cellar) and water the roots daily. Cover them back up with the plastic so they will not dry out until you can plant them. After planted, water every evening after the sun goes down for 5 days.

Shipping Dates
Ships Year Round

Description

Solomon Seal

Solomon Seal - Polygonatum Biflorum refers to plants of the genus Polygonatum found throughout the Northern hemisphere. Solomon’s Seal is a relative of asparagus and is used for both food and medicine. Solomon’s Seal has arching stems and hanging tubular cream-colored flowers. It grows well in shaded areas with fertile soil. Preferring rich soil in a damp, shady setting, this plant is slow to become well established but will eventually form nice clumps. It is best started from transplants or rhizomes since the seeds can take two or more years to sprout. A variety of species are cultivated, but the favorite in North America is the native Polygonatum biflorum.


Botanical Latin Name: Polygonatum Biflorum


Common Name: Solomon"s Seal
Sun Exposure: Best in part shade to shade
Hardiness Zones: does well in 3-9 acidic to average
Mature Height: it grows to 1-4 ft.
Spread: Rapidly spread through rootstock.
Spacing: Plant 2-3" inches apart
Growth Rate: moderate
Flowering Time: Early spring
How Long It Flowers: The flowers last from early spring to early summer
Flower Color: White to pale greenish white
Soil Requirements: Grows best in rich Well-drained soil
Botanical name: Polygonatum biflorum. P. odoratum, P. Multiflorum, P. verticillatum, others
Pruning: Seldom needs pruning. If required do so sparingly every 3-4 years
Flower Form:

Solomon's Seal is beautifully endowed with graceful, long, slender arched stems.

They have white to pale greenish white bell-shaped flowers that dangle from the stems. They possess alternating lance-shaped leaves, which are green and some are green with a white tip. After the flowers fall they grow a small blue-black fruit that resembles small grapes. Mature plants are known to produce more flowers then younger varieties. The root is a rhizome. The circular scar that it leaves when a stem is broken away resembles the Star of David. That is why it was dubbed the Solomon Seal.

Solomon Seal 

 

Goes Great With