Sun Or Shade
Evening Primrose Plant
Native to North America, evening primrose is a member of the Onagraceae family of plants alongside willowherb and Fuschia. Aptly named, the plant's flowers open at sunset. They only remain open during the evening and will close again by noon.
As a biennial plant, the long and lance-shaped leaves grow in a rosette at the base of the stem within the first year. The plant also grows a taproot to penetrate deep into the soil, allowing it to withstand drought conditions if necessary.
Throughout the second year of the biennial cycle, the tall stem grows up to 6 feet, producing flowers and seeds. The plant's four-petaled yellow flowers bloom beautifully from June through September, emitting a gentle, lemony, and sweet aroma.
Best known for the oil extracted from its tiny, dark, and curved seeds, evening primrose oil contains high levels of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) and other essential fatty acids. This oil is frequently used in various health supplements, cosmetics, and personal care products.
Evening Primrose Was Used in Ancient Medicine
The plant is also used in traditional medicine and is thought to treat various ailments and conditions, including premenstrual syndrome (PMS), menopause, eczema, atopic dermatitis, and rheumatoid arthritis (RA). It has anti-inflammatory, immune-boosting, and analgesic properties that are believed to help regulate hormones and improve skin health.
In addition to its medicinal uses, the gorgeous plant has been used for food and industrial applications. The edible plant's leaves can be eaten as a cooked vegetable or dried for tea, and the plant's seeds can be roasted and ground into a substitute for coffee. The plant's oil has also been used as a paint, varnish, and soap additive.
Overall, evening primrose is a versatile, beautiful, and valuable plant with various uses and purported benefits.
Its too early as more coldest weather came in.