Selection

Solomon Seal - Blooming Age Plants

No reviews yet  Write a Review
Status: In Stock
$6.99

Solomon's Seal

Solomon's Seal refers to plants of the genus Polygonatum found throughout the Northern hemisphere. It grows well in shaded areas with rich soil. A relative of asparagus, Solomon's seal, is sometimes used for both food and medicine. It is an elegant plant with gracefully arching stems and lovely hanging tubular cream-colored flowers. Preferring rich soil in a damp, shady setting this plant is slow to become well established but will eventually form nice clumps. It is best started from transplants or rhizomes since the seeds can take two or more years to sprout. A variety of species are cultivated, but the favorite in North America is the native Polygonatum biflorum.
Botanical Latin Name: Polygonatum Biflorum
Common Name: Solomon"s Seal
Sun Exposure: Best in part shade to shade
Hardiness Zones: does well in 3-9 acidic to average
Mature Height: it grows to 1-4 ft.
Spread: Rapidly spread through rootstock.
Spacing: Plant 2-3" inches apart
Growth Rate: moderate
Flowering Time: Early spring
How Long It Flowers: The flowers last from early spring to early summer
Flower Color: White to pale greenish white
Soil Requirements: Grows best in rich Well-drained soil
Botanical name: Polygonatum biflorum. P. odoratum, P. Multiflorum, P. verticillatum, others
Pruning: Seldom needs pruning. If needed do so sparingly every 3-4 years
Flower Form: Solomon's Seal is beautifully endowed with graceful, long, slender arched stems. They have white to pale greenish white bell-shaped flowers that dangle from the stems. They possess alternating lance-shaped leaves, which are green and some are green with a white tip. After the flowers fall they grow a small blue-black fruit that resembles small grapes and is poisonous. Mature plants are known to produce more flowers then younger varieties. The root is a rhizome. The circular scar that it leaves when a stem is broken away resembles the Star of David. That is why it was dibbed the Solomon's Seal

Related products